This is an area for a site-wide notice

Privacy Policy

LightneUp Handmade is committed to providing quality services to you, and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your
Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information, and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways, including by email, via our website www.lightenuphandmade.com.au and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or the policies of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use
your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

  • Sensitive information will be used by us only:
  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent, or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances, including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify
your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

LightenUp Handmade will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and
up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure
we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

LightenUp Handmade
hello@lightenuphandmade.com
0428 562 078

Harvest is upon us

2021 Custom Orders are Closed

We can smell the crop ripening, stress levels are rising and the noise of spanners tinkering on machinery in the workshop can be heard from LightenUp HQ so it is time for us to down tools until early 2022.

This is not how or when we wanted to end Custom orders for 2021 but there have been many hiccups behind the scenes.
2021 has been one of highs and lows for us, like so many.
We appreciate your support and patience as supply issues due to COVID have delayed orders beyond our normal production time.

We are looking forward to a reset and can’t wait to bring you lots of yummy new fabrics, and additional lampshade and lampbase options in the new year.

If you can’t wait until we reopen, remember we have a range of gorgeous ready-made lampshades and lamp bases on our online store or BFTB Marketplace.
We’ll be restocking the store regularly, but remember to shop early if you are buying for Christmas to ensure your order reaches you in time.

And… sign up to our newsletter from our homepage if you would like advance notice when new products are being added to the shop or would like a tidbit of behind the scene news.

See you early in 2022!

Lampshade Size

If you are unsure of the shade size you require, please click through to our blog post for some helpful information about how to choose the right size shade.

Lampshade Types

Table and Floor Lamps

A table lampshade sits on a lamp base which is placed either on a table or sits on the floor if the base is tall. The light fitting sits at the bottom of the shade.

Ceiling Pendant

A pendant lampshade is where the shade hangs from a light fitting on the ceiling, usually above a dining table or kitchen bench. The light fitting sits at the top of the shade.

Lampshade Shapes

Drum Lampshades

Drum lampshades are the most popular as the shape is contemporary and suits many different decor styles. 

A drum shade is basically a cylinder that has the same diameter measurement across the top of the shade as the bottom.

Tapered / Empire Lampshades

Empire or “tapered shades” are more traditional. The diameter measurement of the top of the shade is smaller than the measurement at the bottom, creating a tapered effect.

We offer three different sized Empire shades.